Scale Development of Collaborative Efficacy for Rural Nursing Professionals and Proposal of Continuing Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Minori  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00264903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 志穂  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 講師 (60634409)
田中 昭子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80274314)
岡田 麻里  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90534800)
赤松 公子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (40346664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsへき地看護 / 協働 / 自己効力感 / 継続教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、へき地看護職のジェネラリスト能力を支える協働に対する自己効力感の尺度を開発し、継続教育プログラムの試案を作成することである。具体的には、まず、尺度項目の収集を目的とした先行科研の成果に、最新の知見から質問項目を追加する。次に、専門家会議を開催し質問項目の内容妥当性を検討し、予備調査による表面妥当性の検討を経て尺度原案を作成する。その後、本調査を実施し尺度原案の信頼性・妥当性を検討する。さらに、開発した尺度を活用し、自己効力感の変動源に着目した継続教育プログラムの試案を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a self-efficacy scale for collaboration that supports the generalist competencies of rural nursing professionals and to propose a preliminary continuing education program. Drawing on previous research and incorporating case examples from remote island communities, we refined and expanded the questionnaire items to better reflect the diverse realities of rural healthcare. Additionally, we collected and analyzed examples of continuing education initiatives, with particular attention to programs utilizing information and communication technologies (ICT) that rapidly evolved during the COVID-19 pandemic. These initiatives were evaluated for their effectiveness in promoting the formation of loosely connected professional networks and supporting autonomous learning among rural nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協働をへき地看護職のジェネラリスト能力のコアと位置づけ、へき地の多様性を考慮し、へき地看護職の協働できる自信に着目した尺度項目を収集・整理できた。へき地看護職の継続教育プログラムの検討において、越境学習や実践共同体の観点で捉える重要性を示した。