Exploring Nursing Strategies for Addressing Population Decline with Older Women in Island Regions: Learning from Island-Based Child-Rearing Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Miwako  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛島 幸子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (10836604)
田場 由紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30549027)
吉川 千恵子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (50326500)
石垣 和子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
大湾 明美  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (80185404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords島嶼 / 高齢女性 / 子産み・子育て / 地域文化 / 子育て文化
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少へ対応するための社会政策の多くは、経済活動の活性化による人口対策であり、人口の奪い合いである。本研究では、出生率を維持している島嶼地区があることに着目し、島嶼に受け継がれてきた子産み・子育て文化を生きてきた高齢女性を研究協力者とし、子育て文化の中核的要素を導くことにより、現代の人口減少という喫緊の課題への人間的で根本的で文化的な対策、つまり人口を奪い合うのではなく子を産み育てる営みを支え合うための対策を看護の立場から提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research collaborated with older women living in island communities who possess a wealth of experience in childbirth and child-rearing in order to identify the core elements of their child-rearing culture and to develop proposals for nursing strategies aimed at supporting these practices.
The core elements of child-rearing identified were as follows: providing nourishment; ensuring safety; nurturing of children within communities based on local and familial bonds; actively participating in and deriving enjoyment from community engagement; passing on oral traditions; adapting to social changes and changing values; linking mutual support and gratitude to hopes for the future; and child-rearing practices that integrate professional expertise with community diversity. From a nursing perspective, it was suggested that the active participation of older people in child-rearing not only provides them with purpose but also helps to instill children with a sense of empathy and compassion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高齢者の子育て文化を明らかにし、高齢者と子どもの交流を通して、子どもが自己と他者の能力の違いを客観視でき、自分から他者を助けようとする共感力が育まれ、子を産み育てる営みを相互扶助で支え合うことを示唆したことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、子育ては親や専門職の子育てだけでは賄えないことがあるとし、親や専門職に加え、地縁や血族の高齢者を積極的に参画させる社会サービスを推進する重要性を示唆したことである。