Process of achieving well-being among new female farmers and development of a health promotion program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Ryoko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40636825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新規就農者 / 女性 / 健康観 / 健康 / プログラム開発 / 理論生成 / 健康増進
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、結婚や自ら農業経営を決断し就農する等の転機によって、これまでと異なる自然環境や地域の文化、人々の中で暮らしを営んでいる女性就農者が、新たな生活を通して自らの健康をどのように獲得しているのか、そのプロセスを理論化し明らかにする。結果を基に、女性就農者が健やかに働き暮らしていくための健康づくりプログラムを検討し試行する。試行した内容を評価し、女性就農者の健康づくりプログラムを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the process of new female farmers achieving well-being and to develop a health promotion program. Participant new female farmers were able to maintain balance between farming and their family and community roles while building relationships with people in their community and among generations. The analysis showed that well-being for new female farmers includes states where they can feel proud of themselves by conveying the joy of life to their children through agriculture, and sharing the attractiveness of agriculture. Based on the results, we examined a health promotion program that encourages female farmers to take care of each other and to work and live with pride in themselves, and implemented a trial program using a web-based conferencing service. The findings suggest that the program that allows female farmers to discuss their own progress and thoughts; and to become aware of their own physical conditions may serve as a useful opportunity for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性就農者は創意工夫した農産物の加工販売や食育活動等でも強みを活かし食と暮らしを支える重要な役割を担っている。そうした女性就農者が健やかに働き暮らすための支援は、農業の活性化と地域の健康に資するものである。本研究は女性新規就農者にとっての健康を獲得するプロセスを明らかにした。女性就農者にとって農業を営む一人の人として認められ誇らしく働きよりよく生きることそのものが健康として表れていた。試行したプログラムは、女性就農者同士が自身の歩みを振り返り労わり誇らしく思う機会として健やかに働き暮らす健康につながり、女性就農者が能力を発揮できる環境整備の推進に健康の側面から働きかける一助として意義がある。