Reliability and validity of the patient-based palliative care outcome scale (IPOS) for elderly non-cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA MASAKO  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70765429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 章子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和ケア / アウトカム尺度 / 高齢者 / 非がん / IPOS
Outline of Research at the Start
緩和ケアの評価尺度IPOS(Integrated Palliative Outcome Scale)は、国際的にはがん・非がんを問わず最も利用されています。わが国では2017年にIPOS日本語版が作成されていますが、がん患者を対象とした信頼性・妥当性検証に留まっているため、がん以外の疾患をもつ高齢患者を対象として病院や施設あるいは在宅等で利用できる標準的な緩和ケア評価尺度は存在しません。
本研究ではIPOS日本語版をがん以外の疾患の高齢患者に対する標準的な緩和ケアの評価尺度として確立することを目指し、その信頼性と妥当性を検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Integrated Palliative care Outcome Scale (IPOS) is a patient-reported outcome scale that is widely used internationally in palliative care. In Japan, it is used for cancer patients.Then,the purpose of this study is to examine the reliability and validity of IPOS for non-cancer elderly people. With the approval of the Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine Ethics Committee, an expert panel considered the application of IPOS to non-cancer patients. After exmination a pilot study, this survey was started with a revised IPOS. Although the survey was difficult due to COVID-19, by the end of fiscal year 2022, 223 cases had been collected,which was the target number. Analysis confirmed that IPOS has reliability and validity in non-cancer elderly people as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPOS(Integrated Palliative care Outcome Scale)は慢性心不全、COPD、慢性肝不全、腎不全、神経難病、フレイルなどの非がん患者を対象非がん高齢者への使用で十分な信頼性・妥当性を有することを示すことができた。ただし、IPOSの患者評価と医療者評価の相関はあまり高くなく、それは患者報告型アウトカムの重要性を裏付ける結果と考察した。非がん患者に対する表面・内容妥当性および実行可能性について日本語論文、信頼性・妥当性に関して英語論文として投稿し、どちらも採択された。使用者用マニュアルもあるため、緩和ケアを必要とする高齢者に広く使用されることが期待される。