Development of "Nutritional Improvement" implementation model for community integrated care system by interprofessional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujio Yuko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60637106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
榎本 雪絵  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10549091)
榎本 佳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20637102)
小川 典子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30621726)
古川 和稔  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90461730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords要介護化 / 栄養改善 / 実装化 / 食形態 / 歯の状態 / 要介護高齢者 / 義歯適合良好 / 移動能力 / 認知機能 / 自立性 / 多職種連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 顎咬合 / 身体機能 / 常食 / 自律支援 / 心身機能 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種・多機関連携 / 実装化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の要介護化及び介護重度化予防のため、多職種・多機関連携による「栄養改善」プログラムを導入し自立性回復の有効性を検証することで、地域包括ケアシステムへの実装化モデルを構築する。本プログラムは教育と連携システムで構成し、対象はケアマネジャー、ケアに携わる看護職、介護職、リハ職、栄養士、医療機関の医師とする。まず介護保険施設、在宅サービスで高齢者の自立性と栄養の教育を実施する。次に、多職種・多機関でスクリーニングから栄養改善アプローチへと連動する連携システムを実施し、自立性回復の有効性検証を経て、地域包括ケアシステムへの実装化モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to nutritional status, which is said to be a factor in requiring nursing care and preventing nursing care for the elderly, we focused on ``dietary form'' and ``dental condition'' to clarify the relationship between independence in mental and physical functions. A study was conducted on 1,000 nursing home residents. It was also shown that ``regular eating'' as a ``diet type'' was associated with high independence in mental and physical functions. In addition, those who had good dentures in their ``dental condition'' had higher mental and physical independence than those with natural teeth, those with poorly fitting dentures, and those who needed dentures but did not use them. It was suggested that ``regular food intake'' and ``good denture fit'' are factors for implementing nutritional improvement for elderly people requiring care. We propose ``regular eating'' and ``good denture fit'' as essential factors for a nutritional improvement implementation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、要介護化のリスクファクターである高齢者の栄養状態について、従来、栄養士のみが取り組んでいた「栄養改善」を、「栄養改善」実装化モデルを提言することで、保健医療福祉職の連携による要介護化のスクリーニングから「栄養改善」アプローチへと連動する効果的な介入方法を確立することができる。さらに、本研究による「栄養改善」実装化モデルを、デジタルデバイス等を利活用して、高齢者自身で自己管理できるアプリケーション等IOTへと応用することも可能である。