| Project/Area Number |
19K11184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Norie 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 訪問看護 / 主観的評価 / 医療費 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、訪問看護利用の効果を明らかにするために、再入院の期間の延長や回数の減少などから医療費への効果および利用者の主観的評価の側面から調査を実施し、検討を行う。調査は①訪問看護ステーションにおいて再入院の期間の延長や回数の減少した利用者の経過を訪問看護ステーションの看護記録と病院の診療録、看護記録、医事データベースを合わせて、医療費のシミュレーションを行い、費用効果の側面から訪問看護の効果を検討する、②利用者、家族介護者にインタビューを行い、訪問看護利用のよる主観的評価の側面から訪問看護の効果を検討する。これらの結果を総合して訪問看護の効果の検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interviews were conducted on users of home-visit nursing care service and their families, and qualitative descriptive analyses were conducted thereof. As a result, the following physical aspects were extracted: ①slight changes were not overlooked and help was provided to receive necessary medical care, ②initial advice and guidance were given for controlling symptoms, etc. In addition, the psychological and emotional aspects were also extracted as follows: ① the user could have conversations with someone other than his/her family and the nursing staff could have conversations with the family, ② consultations could be requested anytime outside of visiting hours. Through the use of the home-visit nursing care service, ①home care could be continued without hospitalization, ②frequency of hospitalizations is reduced, ③hospitalization at an early stage led to early discharge. Therefore, it was shown that home-visit nursing care contributes to healthcare cost reduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
訪問看護ステーションの規模は医療施設に比較すると小さく、訪問看護ステーションでもっている事例の数は多くない。そのため、個々のステーションにおいて、訪問看護の効果の報告は一事例の事例研究がほとんどである。訪問看護ステーションの利用者が入院の回数が減少、入院しても短期間で退院することは、訪問看護ステーションの管理者や訪問看護師は経験数の感じていることであるが、訪問看護サービス利用の効果を見える化したことは、在宅ケアの充実、発展に寄与すると考える。