Exploring Dehydration Indicators among Elderly Individuals Requiring Care at Home and Initiatives to Enhance Awareness for Heatstroke Prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-Ai Gakuin University (2022)
Osaka Shin-Ai College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroyuki  大阪信愛学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00203448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70144566)
豊島 めぐみ  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (70773274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 脱水 / 熱中症 / 要介護高齢者 / 多周波数インピーダンス法 / 体水分率 / 居室温湿度 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / 体水分量 / アセスメント / 要支援 / インピーダンス法 / 尿比重
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,高齢者に対する熱中症防止の認識は高まった.しかし,要支援・要介護高齢者は個別性の高いサポートを必要とするにもかかわらず,健康な高齢者と同様にエアコン利用や水分補給促進など一様な注意喚起がなされるにとどまっている.そこで,今後増加する要支援・要介護高齢者の熱中症を未然に防ぐことを目的として,夏季における要支援・要介護高齢者の脱水状況把握と脱水のアセスメント確立を行い,支援家族や介護員の熱中症防止に対する意識・関心を高める試みを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the effectiveness of the multi-frequency impedance method in determining body water content as a dehydration index during exercise in young adults under high-temperature environments. However, errors were observed in measurements during daily life, necessitating comprehensive estimation considering pre-measurement behaviour. It was found that homebound elderly with low body water content tended to spend time in high-temperature and high-humidity rooms and tended to wear multiple layers of clothing. Therefore, by focusing on changes in body water content, indoor environmental conditions, and clothing behaviour, it may be possible to assess the risk of dehydration comprehensively. Implementing measures, such as body water content, room temperature and humidity, and observation of the care recipient's drinking and clothing behaviour can improve the awareness of caregivers and elderly care recipients and their families regarding heatstroke prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの熱中症予防に関する指針やガイドラインは健康な自立高齢者を対象に策定されているが、要支援・要介護高齢者に対する脱水の指標は十分検討されていない。また、支援家族や介護員の熱中症防止に関する認識はあるが、サポートを必要とする高齢者への具体的な働きかけは示されていない。要介護在宅高齢者の脱水の危険性を推測するためには、体水分量や室内環境の変化と着衣行動に着目して総合的に判断することが重要である。被介護者の体水分率や居室温湿度の習慣的測定、飲水行動や着衣行動の観察など確認事項を設定して脱水に陥る機序を理解させることが、介護員や被介護高齢者とその家族の熱中症予防への関心や意識を向上させる。