Developing effective support programs to build sustainable communities for the holistic health of older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Machiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教員 (40335584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 全人的健康 / 持続可能 / 地域支援プログラム / 高齢者の全人的健康 / 持続可能な地域構築 / 途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は国民の25%が1日2ドルの以下の経済状態にありながら、平均余命78歳を達成し、生活習慣病が増加するなど先進工業国と類似した健康問題に直面しているスリランカの地域高齢者を対象に、1)「主観的幸福観指標」調査、2)健康行動および社会行動の参与観察、3)半構造化インタビューによる高齢者の成育歴や自らの老いの認識を明らかにする。4)1)から3)の結果を統合し、高齢者の主観的幸福感と日常生活の構成因子との関係を分析する。それによって、世界的規模で超高齢化を迎えるライフシフト時代に対応するための個別性を重視した政策づくりに繋がる新規性に富んだ成果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to identify the conditions and factors that drive older adults in developing countries with low gross national income to end their lives. Through interviews with informants, community visits, and observation of older adults’ care support activities, we found that, based on strong local and blood ties and religious beliefs, local residents are initiating older adults’ care support activities on a nationwide scale under public-private partnerships.
However, these activities differ owing to the knowledge and experience of those in charge of these activities. Additionally, public health midwives and public health inspectors are the main professionals assigned to the communities. Their area of expertise is limited to taking measures to prevent infectious diseases and providing maternal and child care. Hence, the needs of older adults of such communities largely remain unfulfilled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で高齢者支援を担当する住民に対する研修内容の改善および担当部署職員が現地に出向き日常的に活動をサポートすることによって、高齢者支援プログラムの活性化が期待できる。また、地域保健分野の専門家配置の見直しと地域における公的な介護サービス制度の確立が急務であるとともに、高齢者が育んできた個々の人生観に即した支援プログラムの構築に向けたさらなる詳細な現状把握の必要性が示唆された。