| Project/Area Number |
19K11188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo University of Health Sciences (2023) Asahikawa Medical College (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Yukari 札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00272899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳賀 博 佐久大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (00132902)
牧野 志津 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814503)
野中 雅人 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30835286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / フォトボイス / エンパワメント / 高齢者 / ファオトボイス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が住み慣れた地域で、できるだけ自立して、自分らしく生活していくためには、内発的な動機づけにより主体的に活動に参加し、潜在しているパワーを発揮できるような支援、つまり高齢者をエンパワメントする視点に立った介護予防のプログラムが必要であるが、その視点に立った介護予防プログラムとして確立された方法はない。写真(フォト)とそれについての自身の語り(ボイス)をとおして問題解決を促すフォトボイスは、エンパワメントを促す手法として有用である。そこで、本研究ではフォトボイスの手法を用いて高齢者をエンパワメントする介護予防プログラムを開発し、その評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a care prevention program using Photovoice to empower elderly people living in the community. Based on previous studies and the results of care prevention classes conducted by the researchers, a care prevention program using Photovoice was developed and implemented to elderly people living in the community, and the results indicated that the program could empower them by broadening their perspectives and motivating them.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護予防プログラムの本来の目的は、心身機能の改善だけではなく、日常生活の活動を高め、参加を促し、一人ひとりの生きがいや自己実現を支援し、生活の質の向上を目指すことである。今回開発したプログラムは、高齢者自ら、自身に必要なものに気づき、ふさわしい活動を見出し、主体的な自己決定によって継続的に参加し、生活機能を高めることができるようになることを支援する可能性があり、介護予防を推進するプログラムの選択肢を広げる以外がある。