Development of a model for workplace and community collaboration that empowers people with young onset dementia through continued employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Omote Shizuko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 里美  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30727475)
岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
小山 善子  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 特任教授 (90019943)
入谷 敦  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595323)
高橋 裕太朗  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90871559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若年性認知症 / 就労支援 / 連携 / 若年性認知症支援コーディネーター / 事業所 / 医療機関 / 就労継続 / 職域地域連携 / 事業場 / 支援プログラム / 地域職域連携 / 若年認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、若年性認知症を発症した人の能力にあわせた就労ができ、就労継続を通して本人がエンパワーされる職域地域連携モデルを作ることを目的とする。事業所内外の支援を適切に使い、本人の意思が反映された就労を継続することができれば、認知症の症状の維持やQOLの維持が出来ると考える。そのために、職域・地域での連携の現状と課題を、若年性認知症者本人、職域での支援者、地域での支援者等の多方面から、聞き取りと実態調査により明らかにし、連携モデル案を作成して試行し当事者・関係者による評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the collaborative experiences of young onset dementia (YOD) support coordinators for providing support to workers with YOD. The coordinators collaborated with 90.4% of the worker’s workplaces and 93.5% of the worker’s medical institutions. The most common points of collaboration were work task and dementia symptoms. Collaborative issues were mostly lack of understanding of dementia in the workplace and the refusal of the individual and/or their family to have the disease disclosed.
Support coordinators had the following experiences in collaborating: “self-determination support for the worker with YOD”, “establishment of a local support system”, and “self-establishment as a coordinator”. It is thought that understanding of YOD by support organizations is a top priority in providing collaborative support for people with YOD to maintain their quality of life after diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般就労をしている若年性認知症の従業員に対する支援の実態、関係機関との連携の状況を明らかにした。本研究は、診断後も若年性認知症の人が、社会的役割を継続し、QOLを保つための、専門職による支援を検討するための基礎資料になる。支援経験のある若年性認知症支援コーディネーターの経験は貴重であり、他の専門機関の支援に転用することができると考える。