| Project/Area Number |
19K11194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Rie 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40623814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木島 庸貴 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (10727233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 子ども / 世代間交流 / 介護老人保健施設 / 小児 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
少子高齢化による核家族化と高齢者の孤立により世代間交流は激減の一途にある。その中で我々は、世代間交流が高齢者と子どもの双方が互いに楽しみながら交流を図ることのできるツールであり、高齢者と子どもの心理的・身体的・社会的well-beingの向上に有効であることを示し、交流の重要性を示唆した。本研究の目的は高齢者と幼児にとって効果的で、実施者にとっても簡便な世代間交流プログラムのプラットフォームの提示である。本研究により高齢者のwell-beingおよび幼児の情操教育効果の向上が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of creating an intergenerational exchange program that could be implemented online and verifying its effectiveness, an intergenerational exchange program was implemented by connecting a long-term care health facility for the elderly and a facility for young children via online relay. The intergenerational exchange program consisted of a play and song presentation by the infants, and a hand-playing session with the elderly and infants, one at a time, with a gap between each session. The online intergenerational exchange program resulted in a decrease in blood pressure and a partial improvement in quality of life items among the elderly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発したオンライン世代間交流プログラムについて,一定の効果があることが明らかになった。簡便なプログラムであることで,継続した世代間交流が可能であると考える。また,遠隔地での世代間交流,感染流行時期においても実施可能であり,今後活用が見込まれる。