Development and Validation of a Nursing Collaboration Guideline to Support the Continuation of Community Living for Individuals with Dementia in Acute Care Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2022-2024)
Nishikyushu University (2021)
Saga University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Wakizaki Yuko  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 講師 (90389487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 成美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
重松 由佳子 (有馬由佳子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 看護連携 / 認知症者 / 急性期病院 / ガイドライン / 身体合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究目的は、身体合併症治療目的により急性期病院に入院した認知症者の地域生活継続を目指し、外来-病棟-退院調整-訪問看護の各時期に関わる看護師が途切れのない看護師間の連携(看護連携)により「行動・心理症状(BPSD)や身体合併症への適切な対応」を図るための情報共有、アセスメント、看護活動及び評価の可視化が可能となる看護連携ガイドラインを開発することである。本研究により身体合併症を抱える認知症者の多様な症状に対応するため、入院時早期からの地域生活継続にむけた支援の推進と、認知症者の意思が尊重され、できる限り住み慣れた地域のよい環境で暮らし続けることができる社会の実現を目指す対策への提言を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and validate a nursing collaboration guideline to support community living for individuals with dementia. Initially, we identified challenges in managing behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and physical comorbidities in acute care settings, as well as issues in nursing collaboration for post-discharge support. A questionnaire survey was conducted after finding a link between BPSD and benzodiazepine (BZD) use. Results showed that BZD use among institutionalized elderly with dementia was associated with caregivers’ burden in handling BPSD. Based on these findings, we developed a nursing collaboration guideline including “Tips for eliciting intentions of individuals with dementia” and “Collecting information on home living conditions.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、認知症者の権利擁護がなされ、住み慣れた地域での生活が可能な限り継続できることを目指し、認知症対応力向上にむけたシームレスな地域生活継続の支援について,今まで明確に示されていない看護連携上の課題や地域生活継続の支援に必要な要因を明らかにできる。また、その実態を明確にし、看護連携ガイドラインを開発することで、認知症者の意思が尊重され、認知症者の退院後の生活の目標化、情報共有のための言語化、家族への可視化、個別化を見据えることにつながる。