Clarification of travel health nursing competencies and verification of the effectiveness of programs to improve awareness of travel health nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Miki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60334976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00637803)
多賀 昌江  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20433138)
徳澤 麻梨子 (立石麻梨子 / 立石 麻梨子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750154)
石田 知世  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50852745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords渡航看護 / コンピテンシー / モデル / 渡航者 / 産業保健 / 学校保健 / クリニック / 外来看護 / 看護職の認識 / 産業看護 / トラベルクリニック / 海外渡航者 / 海外赴任者 / 海外留学生 / 開発 / 学校 / 産業 / 妊婦 / 障害児・者 / 健康レベル / 看護活動の場 / ライフステージ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の渡航者は約1,800万人で推移し、健康リスクを抱える者が少なくない。本研究は、渡航者に対して効果的な看護支援を行うために、どのような知識、判断力、スキル、実行力、経験、モチベーション(これらをコンピテンシーという)が必要なのか明らかにすること、そしてトラベルクリニックや大学、産婦人科などで人々の渡航の際に必要な看護支援を認識できるよう、看護職に向けての研修プログラムを検討することを目的とする。
コンピテンシーは、渡航者に関わったことのある看護祖職からのインタビューと過去の研究からモデル案を作成すること、看護職へのアンケート調査による認識の状況から、研修プログラムを作成し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the competencies required for travel nursing in Japan. Competency-related items were extracted from travel nursing literature and interviews with nurses in school health, occupational health, and travel clinics. These items were then systematically integrated and refined. The first draft model was developed by categorizing 91 competencies into eight areas of nursing activities. Eight areas of activity classified: basic attitudes in travel nursing, preparation for traveler support, support for enhancing traveler safety and self-care abilities, assessment of travelers, support for high-risk travelers, network building, collaboration and management within health support systems, and evaluation of support activities. Moving forward, the competencies of general nurses and those with experience in traveler support will be further clarified.Future research will be passed on to 23K10206.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年1,500万人を越える渡航者がいるにも関わらず、活動指針となる我が国に適したコンピテンシーは明らかにされていなかった。コンピテンシーの解明は看護職者および看護学生に対する渡航看護の認識向上と看護の質の向上のために意義がある。更に、看護の質の向上は、渡航者のセルフケア能力の獲得・向上に寄与すると考える。
本研究では、コアコンピテンシーの第1案が作成されたが、まだ明らかになっていない渡航看護の概念を明確化とともに、グローバルヘルスナーシング組み込んだ新しい教育体系を提案することができると考える。