Practical applications of home-based program to improve quality of life among older people with chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Daisuke  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80736265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性痛 / 身体活動 / 運動恐怖 / 健康関連QOL / 高齢者 / 慢性疼痛 / 運動恐怖感 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では身体活動量を向上させることを狙った、慢性疼痛のある高齢者向け在宅リハプログラム「身体活動量向上プログラム」を実用化させることを目指す。
そのために以下のことに4年間で取り組む。
・慢性的な痛みのある高齢者が日常的に行っている運動課題を調査し、「身体活動量向上プログラム」の運動課題として適当なものを選定する。
・身体活動量とQOLが関連する人と関連しない人それぞれの特性を明らかにし、「身体活動量向上プログラム」の適応基準を検討する。
・「身体活動量向上プログラム」を実際に適応してQOLが向上するかどうかを検証し、同プログラムの実用性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a series of studies, we aimed to develop a "Physical Activity Program" for the older individuals with chronic pain and/or numbness. First, physical activities and exercises that could be performed and continued even by the older individuals were extracted and adopted as exercise tasks for the "Physical Activity Program". A randomized controlled trial was conducted in older individuals with persistent pain and/or numbness after surgery for lumbar spinal stenosis. The results showed that the "Physical Activity Program" was effective in improving quality of life as well as kinesiophobia. It was also found that this "Physical Activity Program" may have a relatively large effect among women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的な痛みやしびれは高齢者の生活の質を低下させる要因のひとつである。ただし、慢性的な痛みやしびれを完全になくすことは現実的に難しく、痛みやしびれそのもの以外からの介入方法の確立が必要である。本研究課題では、身体活動が痛みやしびれがある高齢者の生活の質を改善させる効果があることを示すことができた。この成果は、慢性的な痛みやしびれのある高齢者の在宅リハビリテーションの推進に寄与するものと考えられる。