Evaluation of standing ability of frail elderly, and nursing support for standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
SOYANO AYAKO  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 揚子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40315685)
内山 明子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00736986)
中嶋 智子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30833008)
小野 美香子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90747099)
朴 相俊  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30730642)
水野 照美  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90261932)
長尾 匡子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70434925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転倒予防 / 起立動作 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 起立 / 介護老人保健施設 / バランス / シングルケースデザイン / 転倒 / 地域在住高齢者 / 履物 / ロコモ25 / 看護 / 要介護 / 虚弱高齢者 / 転落 / 足
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師・介護職にとって起立動作の評価は難しく、ともすればベッドや車いすからの立ち上がりを制限するという身体拘束につながりかねない。本研究は、起立動作が自立、手すり等の補助具を使って自立、見守り下で自立の要介護者(軽度要介護者と呼ぶ)を対象に、起立動作の観察および起立動作を安定させるための看護支援を試みる準実験を行うことにした。地域在住の自立高齢者との比較によって軽度要介護者の起立動作の特性を明らかにする。また、起立補助具の効果的な使用といった条件の有無別に起立動作時の地面反力、所要時間、起立後の重心動揺、主観的な立ち上がりやすさなどの変化を観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the nursing support accompanying the standing motion for the frail elderly.
Two people with Alzheimer's disease in a nursing home underwent the Nof1 test of orthostatic activity. As a result, it was found that the standing-up method that is already accustomed to the subject is not necessarily the best, and that the standing-up method that tilts the center of gravity forward is not stable for the subject. In addition, grasping the handrail placed in front of the subject may have prompted the subject to concentrate on the standing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の起立時に関連する転倒の対策としては、個別性や日常生活条件に合わせた起立支援よりも、起立そのものを防ぐ身体拘束が行われがちである。
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)高齢者に手すりの使用など各種の起立方法を試行したところ、その人の従来の起立方法が必ずしも安定していると限らないこと、重心を前傾することに重きをおいた起立方法はAD高齢者にとっては安定しないこと、一方で前方手すりを把持することは起立動作への集中が促された可能性が示唆された。このように、高齢者個々に起立能力評価を行うことで、その人にあった起立方法を把握し、その高齢者が持つ力を活かした起立支援を見出す可能性が示された。