Study of infant sleep habits and environmental factors based on regional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Kaimura Michiko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40530093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 久美子  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40465787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児の睡眠習慣 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 幼児 / 睡眠習慣 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の社会の多様化や生活環境の夜型化などにより、子どもの就寝時刻の遅延および睡眠時間の短縮が指摘されて久しい。これまで子どもの睡眠習慣は家庭の問題として捉えられてきたが、子どもの睡眠習慣や健康は社会経済的環境の影響を受けるとの報告が散見されるようになった。一方で、子どもの健康とSCとの関連が示唆されている。子育ての社会化が重要視される中、幼児の睡眠習慣とSCに関する報告は存在しない。そこで、本研究では、郡部と都市部における幼児の睡眠習慣に影響を及ぼす家庭・社会経済的環境、SCなどの環境要因を明らかにし、地域特性に応じた健康的な睡眠習慣を確立するための支援について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to identify family and socioeconomic factors, including social capital (SC), that influence infants' sleep habits.
Results showed that the factors that made infants go to bed earlier were mother's early bedtime, responsiveness, attention to daily rhythms, and daytime home nurturing, while the factors that made them go to bed later were greater wake-up regressions on holidays. Control, trust, community attachment, and promotion of daytime activities were factors that increased responsiveness.
Trust and community attachment were related to toddlers' bedtime through the nurturing attitude responsiveness. It is suggested that the improvement of trust and community attachment to neighbors through participation in geographical activities may help mothers to improve their nurturing attitudes and establish healthy sleep habits for their infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の睡眠習慣は主養育者の影響が大きいといわれていることから、これまで幼児の睡眠習慣と家庭環境に関する二要因間の分析が多く報告されてきた。本研究では、幼児の睡眠習慣とSCを含めた環境要因との相互関連を構造的に示し、幼児の健康的睡眠習慣を確立するためのモデルを作成した。幼児の睡眠習慣に母親のSCが関連していることは独創性な知見であり、地域の特性に応じたSCを醸成する支援が重要であることが示唆される。