Study of the process of adaptation of psychiatric ward nurses to psychiatric home-visit nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI MAKIKO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80386789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安保 寛明  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00347189)
森田 牧子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70582998)
嶋津 多恵子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (80184521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 精神科看護師 / 地域移行 / 地域精神保健福祉 / 看護師の配置転換 / 地域移行支援 / 地域定着支援 / 地域精神保健医療体制
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科病棟での勤務経験をもつ看護職で、現在は精神科訪問看護に従事する看護職を対象にインタビュー調査を実施する。精神科訪問看護の開始から現在に至るまでの経験を聴取し、精神科病棟での勤務経験を経て精神科訪問看護師となった看護職の病棟から地域への移行のプロセスを明らかにする。さらに、その移行のプロセスを基盤に、精神科訪問看護師として新規に獲得すべき知識・技術を習得するための教育プログラムの構築に向けての提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychiatric home-visit nursing, nurses experience physical and mental difficulties in interacting with patients. They also talked about strong and complex emotional experiences caused by visiting alone. In home-visit nursing, there are few opportunities for staff to talk to each other, and it is difficult to obtain mental support from colleagues. On the other hand, he talked about the experience that sharing the experience among the staff provided an opportunity to prepare for the patient. Based on the experience of adapting to home-visit nursing, whether or not you can calm your feelings determines the suitability of home-visit nursing, and to continue home-visit nursing, you need a system to receive consultation support. I found the process that I noticed. In addition, the process of selecting transfer from the interest in psychiatric home-visit nursing, which mainly supports the lives of patients, and realizing the importance of "feeling toward home-visit nursing" was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科病棟での勤務経験を経て精神科訪問看護師となった看護職が病棟から地域(精神科訪問看護)に移行するプロセスを明らかにし、精神科訪問看護師として新規に獲得すべき知識・技術を習得するための体系的な教育プログラムの構築に向けての提案を行うことを目的とする点で独自性が高く、創造的である。
現在精神医療に従事する看護職の地域の社会資源への円滑な移行を支援し、地域精神保健医療体制の基盤を強化することを目指すものである。精神医療費約2兆円(入院時食事療養費を含む)の約8割を入院医療費が占める現状に対し、長期入院精神障害者の退院促進や地域定着支援につながりうる本研究の成果は、精神医療費の削減に寄与しうる。