Research on the Functions of Administrative Public Health Nurses in Creating a Community Care System for Children with Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Naho  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30582811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 知恵子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232421)
志賀 たずよ  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90305847)
簀河原 靖子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10880586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 行政保健師 / ケアシステム構築 / 地域ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医療的ケア児の地域ケアシステムづくりに必要な行政保健師の能力を明らかにし、果たすべき機能を検討するために以下のことを行う。
①医療的ケア児とその家族への支援事例についての行政保健師間での事例検討会、②事例検討会で出された内容に関して、実際に事例に関わった他職種による評価のためのアンケート調査、③事例検討会・アンケート調査の結果を分析し抽出された医療的ケア児に必要な行政保健師の能力から果たすべき機能の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a group interview survey on cases supported by public health nurses and a self-administered questionnaire survey created by analyzing the content of the interview survey were conducted with the aim of clarifying the abilities of administrative public health nurses necessary for creating a community care system for children with medical care and examining the functions they should fulfill.
In the interview survey, 260 public health nurse activities were extracted and organized into 79 codes and 39 categories. The questionnaire survey derived the following functions in the support of children with medical care by public health nurses: "family-based care needs," "approach to parents," "focus on the child's medical needs and needs related to disabilities," "sharing and discussing policies among supporters," and "responding to life events associated with growth and development.Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導出された「家族単位のケアニーズ」「保護者へのアプローチ」「児の医療ニーズと障害に関するニーズに着目する」「支援者間で方針の共有と検討」「発育発達に伴うライフイベントへの対応」といった因子は、医療的ケア児とその家族への個別支援の際の重要な要素として捉えられ、この6つの要素は医療的ケア児への行政保健師の活動指標原案にもなり得ると考えられる。
また、保健所保健師のみならず、市町村保健師にも有用であるとともに、医療的ケア児コーディネーターなど、今後、医療的ケア児とその家族の支援をマネジメントしたり医療的ケア児へのケアシステム構築に関わったりするすべての支援者にも広く貢献できると考える。