Developing an educational program for nurses working in intensive care homes for older people with small-scale units, with a focus on fostering collaboration with caregivers during end-of-life care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kae  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (40363197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長畑 多代  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60285327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords連携 / 看取り / ユニット型特別養護老人ホーム / 教育プロムラム / ユニット型特養 / 看護職 / 介護職
Outline of Research at the Start
特養での看取りニーズが高まっている現状において、より質の高いケアを提供するためには、看護・介護職の連携が必須となる。そこで本研究では、ユニット型特養の看護職に向けた、看取りにおける介護職との連携のための教育プログラムを構築することを目的とする。ユニット型特養の看護職に介護職との連携の実践を自己評価してもらい、連携の実践の実態から明らかとなった課題に対して、ユニット型特養の看取りに特化した、介護職との連携における看護職に向けた教育プログラムを実施し、その効果を検討する。そのことにより、ユニット型特養での看取りの質の向上につながり、現任教育のみならず看護基礎教育の充実の一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to design an educational program tailored for nurses working in intensive care homes for older people with small-scale units, with a focus on fostering collaboration with caregivers during end-of-life care. Since collaboration dynamics vary across facilities, we identified the specific challenges at each facility and implemented initiatives to address them.
The challenges faced by staff included understanding the needs of residents who faced difficulty in expressing their wishes, understanding the needs of family members who couldn't see, and sharing information. As the need for enhanced collaboration across multiple professions became apparent, a multi-professional conference was held as an initiative to align end-of-life care practices with the desires of residents and their families.As a result changes indicative of improved collaboration were observed, such as increased opportunities for information sharing and strengthening of relationships between professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まずは1施設における課題を抽出し、その解決に向けた方略を考え実践することで、各施設の状況に応じた取り組みを実施することができた。具体的には、多職種でカンファレンスを実施する取り組みを実施したが、職員それぞれの大切にしていることや課題と感じていること等を話し合う機会をつくることで多職種間の関係性が構築された。また、相互の役割理解につながるなど連携に対する意識を高め、多職種との円滑な連携を推進することにつながった。さらに、多職種カンファレンスの実施により、共通認識をもって入居者のケアにあたることができ、看取りケアの質の向上に寄与しているといえる。