Development of a self-stress management education program for expatriates and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI YUKARI  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90624487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 篤郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10164906)
松永 優子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (70459204)
成瀬 和子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
山岡 由実  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00326307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海外駐在員 / 海外駐在員家族 / メンタルヘルス / セルフケアプログラム / セルフストレスマネジメント / 教育プログラム / 日系企業ではたらく中国人従業員
Outline of Research at the Start
海外駐在員は、日本での生活よりも多様で複雑な生活や勤務のストレスに曝されており、医療支援の脆弱な生活環境では、駐在員自身が独りで、心の健康を保つことを余儀なくされている。研究者らはこのメンタルヘルスのセルフケア能力を高めるためのツールとして、中国上海の邦人駐在員を対象として「海外勤務者ノート」を開発した。先行研究成果から、赴任前から駐在中、帰国後の期間をとおしてメンタルヘルスケアを考えることが必要であること、帯同家族を含めたケアの必要性も示唆された。そこで本研究では、海外で働く日本人駐在員と家族を含めたメンタルヘルスのセルフストレスマネジメント教育プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we conducted an interview survey of Chinese employees working for Japanese companies in Shanghai. In order to clarify the differences by length of service, we divided them into two groups, those who had worked for less than 10 years and those who had worked for more than 10 years, and analyzed them to extract difficulties and persistence factors in working for Japanese companies. In 2021, we conducted an online survey on the mental health of expatriates during the COVID-19 outbreak. The survey revealed that the spread of the infection had affected the expatriates' physical and mental health, their lives, and their work. About 60% of the expatriates felt comfortable living in their place of residence, suggesting that the Chinese government's response, strict quarantine, thorough testing, and use of corona-tracking apps and other tools provided relief to the expatriates' mental and physical health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外駐在員と家族のセルフストレスマネジメント教育プログラムを開発することにより,駐在場所においてもそれぞれが,自身のメンタルヘルスのセルフケアを実施することの一助となる.2019年末に中国の武漢で最初のCOVID-19患者が発生し,これ以降COVID-19の感染は拡大し続け,このような状況下においても,中国には日本人駐在員は勤務しており,渡航の制限や外出の自粛などから日常生活へのストレスが増大していることが推察される.本研究の成果物である「海外勤務者ノート」は簡便であり,いつでもどこでも使用できる点がメリットであり,使用することで駐在員自身のメンタルヘルスのセルフケアに貢献が期待できる.