Changes in circadian rhythms associated with the progression of dementia according to place of residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10345580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 陽子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00760969)
木下 史也  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20800907)
唐山 英明  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00401323)
森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
新鞍 眞理子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (00334730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症 / 概日リズム / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は認知症高齢者認知症の程度の進行によって概日リズムが変化すること、さらに療養場所(在宅、施設)の違いによってその変化の状況が異なることを、客観的データの測定によって明らかにすることである。
そのために軽度の認知症をもつ施設入所者と在宅療養者に対し、腕時計型超小型ロガーを用いて一人につき半年ごとに4週間ずつの計測を2年間にわたって実施し、分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify that the circadian rhythm changes in elderly patients with dementia depending on the progression of dementia and that the situation of these changes differs based on the type of care setting, through measurements taken six months apart and the collection of objective data. As a result, all 24 participants showed significant autocorrelation coefficients, but some were unable to be interpreted as having a circadian rhythm. Additionally, due to the small number of participants, it was not possible to analyze whether the differences were due to individual variation, the differences in care settings, or the varying degrees of dementia. Furthermore, although the method of interpreting circadian rhythm based on activity levels was employed, individuals who originally had low activity levels could not have their periodicity assessed, and thus no changes could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症を持つ高齢者は概日リズムがなくなるのではなく、何かしらの概日リズムがあることが今回の研究からも示された。ただし今回の研究では対象者数の少なさによる分析の限界、測定方法の限界があったため、療養場所別に、認知症の進行の程度によってどのように概日リズムが変化するのかを明らかにできなかった。よって、対象者の条件を今回の測定方法が可能な人とし、さらに人数を増やして分析することが求められる。今回の研究からは認知症を持つ高齢者の概日リズムを明らかにするためにどのような研究計画をたてればいいのかの示唆を得たと考えられる。