| Project/Area Number |
19K11238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Rika 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90455072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 君支 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
永井 淳 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (70252989)
宮園 真美 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
宮坂 啓子 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40524814)
町島 希美絵 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90767443)
山中 富 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30818521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 包括的ヘルスリテラシー / 口腔アセスメント / OHRQoL / 地域在住高齢者 / コミュニティ / ヘルスリテラシー / 口腔健康 / QoL / 在宅高齢者 / 口腔関連QOL / 尺度検証 / 口腔関連QOL |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
在宅高齢者の口腔健康の悪化は、誤嚥性肺炎をはじめとした全身疾患と関連していると報告されているが、健康に関する情報リテラシー(ヘルスリテラシー)と口腔に関連した健康関連QOL(口腔関連QOL)の関係を調査した研究は少ない。 そこで本研究の目的は、在宅高齢者のヘルスリテラシーの実態を明らかにし、口腔関連QOLとの関連性を解明することである。その客観的評価として口腔アセスメントツールを活用する。 在宅高齢者のヘルスリテラシーに関する課題が明確になることで、口腔の健康状態を維持し、慢性疾患の重症化の予防に結びつく看護が実践可能となり、健康寿命の延伸や高齢者の豊かな人生の実現につながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether comprehensive health literacy(HL) in community-dwelling older adults is associated with objective oral hygiene and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL). Of the 118 participants who completed the survey, 18% recorded a rating of “unhealthy” for oral cleanliness in objective oral hygiene. As for the HL results, more than 60% of the respondents said that advice from family and friends in the field of disease prevention was effective, and more than half of them lived with their families. Regression analysis identified comprehensive HL as a related factor for both oral cleanliness and OHRQoL. These results indicated the need to assess HL during follow-up for comorbidities and take the opportunity to provide personalized oral health guidance and improve OHRQoL.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔の健康は、全身の健康に影響するため口腔内の健康を良好に保つ重要性が認識されている。本研究では、地域在住高齢者の包括的HLと客観的な口腔衛生およびOHRQoLとの関連について調査した結果、包括的HLは、客観的な口腔清掃とOHRQoL の二つの口腔の健康アウトカムの関連因子であることが明らかとなった。また、包括的HLにおいて、家族や友人からのアドバイスで疾病予防しやすく、家族と同居も半数以上であったことから、高齢者に対しては、個人だけでなく地域で共通の生活や文化をもつ人による健康アドバイスが健康行動を決定する上で重要であり、医療従事者は家族が適切なアドバイスができるよう支援していく必要がある。