Quantifying family caregiver QOL as a way of supporting informal caregivers who take care of elderly, in chronical condition, and deteriorating family member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
yamaguchi satomi  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60360062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 悦子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20363476)
當山 裕子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族介護者 / QOL / ケア文化 / 高齢者 / 慢性状況 / 終末期 / 虚弱化 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 高齢期 / 日本文化
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の生活史を締め括る高齢期、慢性・虚弱化から終末期の諸問題は複雑である。特に超高齢人口減少が加速する本邦の介護や看取りの問題は、被介護者のみならず家族介護者の健康・QOL(生活の質)やケア文化の根幹に影響する。本研究では日本人家族介護者及びケア文化の特徴を捉えた先の研究成果及びMcGill大学QOLLTI-Fの日本人試験結果を同尺度に反映させ、多様な場や状況下にある対象の調査を重ねることで日本社会文化に適した日本版QOLLTI-F開発試験を継続する。今後国内で不可欠となる家族介護者へのケアやアドバンスケアプランニングにおける家族査定及び在宅死を支える地域包括ケアシステム構築の一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an unprecedented aging society in Japan, supporting family caregivers who provide care for patient through in his/her chronical condition to terminal period is crucial. However, there is a dearth of Japanese literature in this filed. The final goal of this study is to establish a culturally appropriate scale quantifying Japanese family caregiver QOL. Through the study including previous studies such as qualitative study on caring culture,test of Japanese translated version of Cohen’s QOLLTI-F, creation of a hybrid scale of QOLLTI-F and cultural elements of care and marginizing all those resuts, the main scale was developed. While further main test needs to be continued, the outcomes through this series of approach would contribute to the related field. It is hoped that the develpped scale will be used as a tool for assessing and monitoring caregiver’s state and condition in order to provide appropriate support for family caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子超高齢社会の我が国では医療施設中心のシステムから地域包括ケアへ移行する過程の中、つまり療養及び看取りの場の中心が在宅等の地域へ委ねられる変化の中で、患者の療養期から看取る過程を共に生きる家族介護者の支援が益々重要になっている。しかし、介護者関連分野の研究は他国に遅れている現状があるため、本研究の成果は資料となり得る。また、海外の尺度をそのまま使用しても拾い上げ難い日本文化特有の要素があることが示されたことは有用な情報だと考える。コロナ禍で助成期間内調査の進捗が妨げられたが、継続試験と将来的な応用試験が実現すれば介入時期の査定や方法考案に活かされ、家族介護者支援に繋がる可能性がある。