Development of a Workplace Health Literacy-Based Education Program for the Prevention of Lifestyle-Related Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
UENO MIKI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (60805109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠見 ひとみ  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (40782222)
山岸 里美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (50736957)
早野 貴美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (40759031)
柳 修平  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 職域 / 生活習慣病 / 予防教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヘルスリテラシーを活用した生活習慣病予防教育プログラムを開発し、職域における労働者の健康の保持・増進につなげることである。
労働者に加えて労働者や環境にアプローチできる管理監督者を対象に調査を実施する。健康行動の促進に関連するとされるヘルスリテラシーを改善・向上させる要素を解明し、特性をふまえた生活習慣病予防教育プログラムの開発を目指す。本研究の成果は、職域ヘルスプロモーションの向上につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a health literacy (HL)-based education program for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases and to promote the health of workers in the workplace. The results revealed that the HL levels of both workers and managers were significantly associated with lifestyle habits and risk indicators for lifestyle-related diseases. In particular, individuals with low HL tended to have more issues related to diet, physical activity, and sleep, and showed unfavorable clinical indicators such as blood pressure and waist circumference. Furthermore, the health-related attitudes of managers were suggested to influence the HL levels of workers. Based on these findings, a lifestyle-related disease prevention program was developed that focuses on improving the ability to evaluate digital health information and incorporates self-assessment of HL and support for behavioral change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、職域における中高年労働者および管理者を対象に、ヘルスリテラシー(HL)を測定・分析し、その水準が生活習慣、職場環境、ならびに生活習慣病リスクとどのように関連するかを明らかにした。また、HLの構成要素の中でも「評価」が最も困難であることを示し、改善すべき具体的課題を提示した。さらに、管理者の健康意識が部下のHL向上に影響することから、職場における教育的介入の社会的意義も示された。
HLを活用することで、個人の健康行動の改善にとどまらず、職場全体の健康支援体制の構築が可能であることを示し、実践的な介入の方向性を提示することで、働く世代の健康保持・増進に貢献する成果となった。