Project/Area Number |
19K11242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2020-2023) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuno Yoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50584009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋谷 克彦 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80752162)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 健康経営 / データヘルス / 産業保健 / 生産性 / 健康リスク / 労働生産性 / 健康・医療情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康経営とは、従業員の医療・健康問題を経営課題と捉え、健康と生産性の両方を同時に行うマネジメントの手法である。組織の健康課題を可視化し健康リスクを評価する手法および健康リスクと生産性の関連は国内外において研究が蓄積されてきている。しかし、健康経営に取り組んだ効果をどのように測定するのか、何をもって効果があると言えるか、健康経営の取り組みが本格的に開始されてから約5年経過し、学術的にも実践的にも検討課題である。本研究では、組織における健康経営の効果はどのように測定するか、健康経営を促進する「culture」の指標は何かを研究の問いとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Health and productivity management is being promoted as a management strategy that considers the medical and health issues of employees as management issues. In Japan, companies that practice health and productivity management have come to be recognized by society through the certification system as H&PM thru award program. However, the measurement of the effects of health management and its indicators have not been established. In this study, we explored indicators and outcome measures to evaluate the efforts of organizations to measure the effectiveness of their health and productivity management. Furthermore, we developed an indicator to measure the degree of fostering a “Culture of Health” in the organization, which is also an evaluation of health and productivity management from the employee perspective, and verified its usefulness. It was shown that culture of health promotes improvement of health risks and leads to maintenance and improvement of productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康経営の取り組みを促進する際に、本研究成果による健康経営促進要因の健康文化の指標が有用であると考える。さらに、健康経営の効果検証の検討は、すでに健康経営に取り組んでいる組織にとっても有力なエビデンスを持って健康経営のPDCAサイクルを回していくことに寄与すると考える。