Effectiveness Verification and Recommendations for Standardization of the 'Decision Aid for Selecting Discharge Destinations' for Clinical Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoriko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40533477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
米倉 佑貴  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50583845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定ガイド / Decision aid / 意思決定支援 / ランダム化比較試験 / 高齢者 / 脳卒中 / 無作為化比較試験 / Decision Aid / 退院支援 / 価値観
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中高齢者の退院先の意思決定場面では、本人が参加できていないことも多く、施設の種類や社会サービスが多様化し、右往左往する高齢者とその家族は増加している。そのため、脳卒中高齢者自身の価値観と一致した選択肢を選べ、納得できるように構成された意思決定ガイドを開発した。本研究では、この意思決定ガイドを、提供する群としない群の2群に分け、ランダム化比較試験により、意思決定時の葛藤や参加への効果を検証する。これにより、脳卒中高齢者が不安や葛藤なく、意思決定の場に参加することができる。さらに、家族や専門職者との信頼性と妥当性のある初めてのコミュニケーションツールとして標準化に向けた提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial evaluated the influence of decision aid (DA) on matching older stroke patients and their families' values concerning decisional conflict and participation in discharge destination decisions. Participants were randomly allocated to intervention and control groups. DA was provided to the intervention group, and brochures to the control group. The primary endpoint was decisional conflict, while the secondary endpoints assessed the decision-making roles and participation rate. Ninety-nine participants (intervention group n=51; control group n=48) were included in the full analysis set. No significant group differences were found in decisional conflict and decision-making roles scores. However, a significant group difference was found in the participation rate [t (99) = 2.24, p = 0.03, d = 0.45].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した意思決定ガイドが、高齢脳卒中患者の退院先選択時の意思決定の葛藤や参加にどのような効果があるのかを検証することによって、高齢脳卒中患者と家族の価値観を基盤とした信頼性と妥当性のある初めての意思決定支援ツールの誕生と標準化が期待される。これにより、全国一律した意思決定支援の実現と高齢脳卒中患者と家族が不安や葛藤なく、意思決定の場に参加することができる。