Verification of the effectiveness of the smoking cessation support program aimed at preventing re-smoking after childbirth from pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koketsu Tomomi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40457114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 多佳子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00331596)
小林 和成  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70341815)
田中 健太郎  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50755832)
岡本 名珠子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (80805698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再喫煙 / 禁煙サポート / 保健師 / 妊産婦 / パートナー / 効果検証 / 地域介入 / 再喫煙防止
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において産後の再喫煙を防止するために妊娠・出産・育児期までの長期に継続した地域で取り組む禁煙サポートプログラムを開発した.本研究では,プログラムの一般化に向け,地域特性が異なる複数の地域でプログラムを妊娠期から産後18ヵ月まで実施し,地域に対する比較介入試験からプログラムの効果検証を行う.さらに,プログラムに基づく介入と並行しプログラムのプロセス評価を行う.介入期間中,繰り返しプログラムの実施過程上の問題点をモニタリングし必要に応じプログラムを改良するもので,プログラムの実践・評価・改良を一体として取り組むものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional intervention based on the smoking cessation support program (hereinafter referred to as the program) for pregnant women and partners to prevent re-smoking after childbirth, and a longitudinal study to monitor the smoking situation of pregnant women and partners on the effect I did it. 192 pairs of women and partners who registered for pregnancy in G City, A Prefecture, intervened based on the program from the time of pregnancy notification to 18 months after childbirth. As a result, 70% of women who stopped smoking after being pregnant continued to quit smoking until 18 months after childbirth. On the other hand, in my partner, 20% of smokers quit smoking on the occasion of their wife's pregnancy, but about half smoked again by 18 months after giving birth. It has become clear that women have a certain effect on preventing re-smoking after childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦の喫煙や出生後の受動喫煙は児においては胎児期・乳幼児期のみならず生涯にわたり深刻な影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。加えて親が喫煙していると子どもは将来喫煙しやすく世代間連鎖を断ち切ることが必要である。本研究の成果は、妊産婦やパートナーの喫煙率の低下、未成年の喫煙防止、家庭・地域での受動喫煙防止のための環境整備の推進に寄与するものである。