Development of Path for Home Discharge of Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2023)
Yamaguchi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KIYONAGA Asako  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40759693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 千鶴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
堤 雅恵  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 在宅復帰支援 / 看看連携 / 退院支援
Outline of Research at the Start
環境の変化や治療の侵襲により,認知症が重度化する高齢患者が増えている。そのような 認知症高齢者は,治療が終了しても,自宅に再び戻ることができず,しばしば施設などでの 生活を余儀なくされる。そこで本研究では,認知症高齢者が住み慣れた自宅に復帰し生活を 継続するために,医療機関での退院支援のみでは困難な認知症高齢者の在宅復帰を,入院 直後から,所属機関や立場の異なる病棟看護師と訪問看護師が協働して実現する「認知症高 齢者の在宅復帰支援パス」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to create and utilize a ``home-based path for elderly people with dementia'' that aims to collaborate and collaborate with ward nurses and visiting nurses in order for hospitalized elderly people with dementia to resume living at home.
We asked community comprehensive care ward nurses and visiting nurses to conduct a qualitative study on practices, collaboration, and collaboration to support the return of elderly people with dementia to their homes. We created an evaluation index for ward nurses regarding dementia care and conducted a quantitative survey of certified dementia nurses to verify its reliability and validity. Based on the information, we created a ``home return path for elderly people with dementia'' and used it in community comprehensive care wards. It was suggested that the use of the pass could deepen understanding among both visiting and ward nurses and promote support for returning home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者は,今後さらなる増加が予測されている。このため,医療機関には認知症サポートチームの設置,地域(在宅)との連携の強化,入院早期から退院直後まで切れ目のない連携を強化するよう政策的な制度が打ち出されている。今回作成した「認知症高齢者の在宅復帰パス」は,病棟看護師と訪問看護師が連携を図ることでこれらの課題に対応しする。この「認知症高齢者の在宅復帰パス」を活用することで,何らかの疾患によって入院することになった認知症高齢者が,医療機関での治療が終了したのち,早期に住み慣れた自宅に戻ることができると考える。そのことによって,地域包括ケアシステムの一端を担うことができる。