Development of a Symptom Assessment Model for Cancer Pain and Fatigue in Elderly Cancer Patients with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science (2021-2022)
Oita University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Masumi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60533099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 夏稀  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20818596)
小野 光美  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
三重野 英子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
吉岩 あおい  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363570)
寺町 芳子  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70315323)
濱口 和之  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60180931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢がん患者 / がん疼痛 / 症状アセスメント / 疼痛評価 / 認知機能の低下 / 術後疼痛 / 苦痛 / 評価尺度 / 痛み / 症状 / 高齢者 / がん看護
Outline of Research at the Start
治療が優先されがちな急性期病院において、身体状態や疾患だけでなく、身体機能や精神心理機能、社会機能を含めた総合的なアセスメントに基づく看護支援は喫緊の課題である。 本研究では、卓越した看護実践および専門分野におけるチーム医療の実践を伝える役割モデルとなる専門看護師の知を基に、科学的根拠および有効な方法論を抽出し、治療を受ける認知症高齢がん患者に対する疼痛と倦怠感における包括的な症状アセスメントモデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a symptom assessment model for pain and fatigue in elderly cancer patients with dementia, the clinical knowledge of
Certified Nurse Specialists in cancer nursing and gerontological nursing were identified.
The 9 nurses identified 5 components of symptom assessment for pain and distress in elderly cancer patients with dementia: "facial expressions," "nature of language and voice," body movement and posture," "changes in daily activities; sleep, activity, and food intake," and "changes in mental status" were extracted. We developed a Japanese version of the Algoplus; an existing observational pain scale that includes five components, has been validated in elderly postoperative patients and patients with dementia and depression, and has shown excellent reliability and validity, and constructed an assessment model of postoperative pain for elderly cancer patients undergoing surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したAlgoplus日本語版尺度は、信頼性や既存の疼痛尺度との基準関連妥当性、構成概念妥当性があることを確認した。以上のことから、Algoplus日本語版尺度は、がん疾患で手術を受ける高齢患者の術後の急性疼痛を評価するための一定の信頼性と妥当性が確保された尺度であると考えられた。
急性期医療の現場では、多数のスタッフによる様々な状況下と時期による評価の断片化により、治療効果を評価する看護師の能力が問われる。Algoplus日本語版が今後のわが国の高齢者における急性期医療の疼痛評価および管理のための基礎的な尺度として役立つ可能性が示唆された。