An Education Program for Public Health Nurses Assigned to the Various Sections in the Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Yutaka  埼玉県立大学, 大学院保健医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (90524223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤登 智子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40457809)
黒田 真由美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60803145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords市町村保健師 / 分散配置 / 保健師基礎教育 / 保健師研修 / 統括保健師 / 保健師現任研修 / 保健師 / 保健師教育 / 人材育成プログラム / キャリアラダー / 現任教育
Outline of Research at the Start
地域住民の健康ニーズの多様化や保健医療福祉制度の改革等に伴い、市町村保健師の担う業務は拡大するとともに、様々な部署に分散配置されるようになってきた。これまでの市町村保健師の業務は主として市町村保健センターにおいて、母子保健、成人保健、精神保健などに関する対人サービスを中心に行われてきたが、今後は施策化・事業化、多職種との連携などの能力がより一層求められてくると考えられる。本研究では、分散配置された部署における保健師の業務内容や必要技術・スキルを把握することにより、今後の保健師への教育プログラムの作成を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an education program for Public Health Nurses (PHNs) assigned to the various sections in the municipalities. The assignment of PHNs to the various sections varied according to the population size of the municipality, and the sections in which they were assigned were various too. Knowledge and skills required of PHNs were not only support for individuals and families, but also support for making projects and policies, support for groups, and evaluation of projects and policies based on the PDCA cycle. Education related to PHNs assigned to the various sections needs to be conducted in cooperation with education at universities, municipalities, and multi-municipal efforts. Note that this study has the limitation of the research municipalities in one prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師の分散配置が進展してきている。保健師の活動内容は分散配置された部署ごとの相違や具体的な展開方法等に差異があると考えられるが、本研究ではその活動内容や必要知識・スキルを把握するという点で本研究は先駆的な研究であるという点で学術的独自性があるといえる。また、本研究を行うことにより、保健師の分散配置に関しては、ジョブ・ローテーションとしての位置づけの必要性、市町村内の統括保健師の役割の周知、分散配置先保健師を支援する体制の検討、保健師基礎教育での分散配置先に関する教育の必要性が示唆され、社会的意義もある研究であるといえる。