The Evaluation of the Support Program Based on Tactile Care for Caregivers of the Elderly with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yumi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70550763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 優子  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
誉田 恵理  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20827141)
徳田 真由美  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70242542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 介護家族支援プログラム / 介護技術 / タクティールケア / 家族介護者むけのなでるケア / 介護家族むけのなでるケア / なでるケア / 介護家族向けのなでるケア / 認知症高齢者介護家族支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
タクティールケアは解剖生理学的な知識や特別な道具がなくても実施でき、認知症の緩和ケアとしての有効性が報告されており、我々の研究でもタクティールケアを受ける側・ケアを提供する側双方にリラクセーション効果があることが検証されている。
今回、タクティールケアを認知症高齢者の介護家族が介護技術として習得し、在宅において継続して実施できることを支援するために、介護家族向けに手法を簡便化したなでるケアを考案し、手法の指導および経過をふまえて段階的に指導する支援プログラムを作成した。本研究は「タクティールケアを基盤にした認知症高齢者介護家族支援プログラム」の実行可能性および有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The Support Program for Caregivers of the Elderly with Dementia” was developed and evaluated to decrease caregivers’ burden. The program introduced NADERU(caressing)care, which was devised based on tactile care, as caregiving skills.
The patients and their caregivers experienced and learnt the skills and were provided with regular support for six months according to the program. As a result, the caregivers mastered the skills and implemented them once a week. Although the results of assessment according to the ODAYAKA (well-being) Scale for the Elderly with Dementia and the Japanese version of Zarit Caregiver Burden Interview varied depending on the family, the caregivers’ positive feelings according to the 21-item version of the Dementia Caregiver Positive Feeling Scale improved for all of the three families. The interview demonstrated that NADERU care promoted caregivers’ positive feelings about care and thoughtful exchanges between the patients and caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タクティールケアは認知症の緩和ケアとして有効であり、ケアを受ける側と提供する側にリラクセーション効果が期待でき、タクティールケアをもとに家族介護者むけに考案したなでるケアであっても同様の効果が確認できた。なでるケアを介護技術として導入した「認知症高齢者の介護家族支援プログラム」にそった介入により、家族介護者はなでるケアを習得でき、日常的に実施することにより介護に対する肯定感が高まり、認知症高齢者と家族介護者双方の思いやる心の交流が示された。本プログラムの活用により、認知症高齢者と家族介護者へのリラクセーション効果や非言語的なコミュニケーションを通しての相互理解、介護負担の軽減等が期待できる。