| Project/Area Number |
19K11252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University (2021-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaji Kayo 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80285345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長畑 多代 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60285327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 認知症 / アドボカシー / 高齢者施設 / 日常生活支援 / 尺度開発 / 非ランダム化比較試験 / 高齢者 / 研修会 / ガイドライン / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症高齢者が人生の最期まで尊厳ある生活を送るためには、援助が必要な状況になっても食事や排せつなどの日常生活のひとつひとつにおいて尊厳を尊重される支援を受けることが、第一義的に重要な課題であるといえる。申請者らは、先行研究によって高齢者施設での日常生活支援において認知症高齢者の権利を護り意思決定を支援するためのアドボカシー実践ガイドラインの開発に取り組んだ。本研究では、アドボカシー実践ガイドラインを活用し、高齢者施設で働く専門職がアドボカシー実践力を向上することができるような教育プログラムを開発、実施し、その効果を検証することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Develop and test the reliability and validity of a measurement instrument to measure advocacy practices in daily life care for elderly individuals with dementia. The developed scale has high model fit and reliability coefficients, and its construct validity and reliability were confirmed. The scale was judged to be appropriate as a measure of advocacy practice. Verification of the effective usage of developed the Advocacy Practice Guiding Principles in daily life care for elderly individuals with dementia in elderly care facilities. Nonrandomized controlled trial. The frequency of advocacy practice was measured before and after the intervention using the "Daily Life Care Scale for Protecting the Rights of Elderly Individuals with Dementia," to evaluate the effect modification. It became clear that simply having the Advocacy Practice Guiding Principles explained and utilized would improve the frequency of advocacy practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アドボカシー実践指標は、認知症高齢者への日常生活支援をアドボカシーの概念に基づき捉えなおした新しい指標である。本研究では、アドボカシー実践指標の活用効果検証により、介入後にアドボカシー実践頻度が有意に向上することが明らかになったことから、ケア専門職が認知症の特徴をふまえて日常生活支援においてアドボカシー実践を具体的に意思決定できることが示された。また、高齢者施設における認知症高齢者の権利を守る日常生活支援尺度を開発したことにより、アドボカシー実践頻度を測定することが可能となった。本研究成果は、認知症高齢者のケアの質の向上に寄与することが示唆された。