Elucidation of place attachments which enable residents to create healthy communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Mika  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10633703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時長 美希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPlace Attachment / 中山間地域 / 地域づくり / 保健師 / 地域看護学 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 人口減少地域 / 住民 / 公衆衛生看護 / 高齢期 / 里山地域 / place attachment / プレイス・アタッチメント
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、人がつながる生活の場所に着目し、住民のplace attachmentに、住民による健康な地域づくり推進への糸口を見出した。研究目的は、住民が特定の場所との間で育むplace attachmentに着目し、住民による健康な地域づくりを可能にするplace attachmentの解明であり、エスノグラフィの方法論を用いて探求する。調査では、住民のplace attachmentを示すテーマとその意味関係を明らかにし、住民のplace attachmentの構造を明らかにする。本研究は、住民主体のまちづくり推進の役割を担う保健師への、地域づくりケア技術の開発に向かう基礎研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the Place Attachment that residents develop with a particular place, and to obtain implications for elucidating care technologies that enable residents to create healthy communities. We engaged in a qualitative descriptive study, referring to ethnographic methodology. The results of this study were as follows. (1) We clarified the characteristics of the areas in which the target population showed Place Attachment. (2) We clarified the structure of Place Attachment among the residents. (3) We applied the results of the study to the practice of healthy community development by the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少が著しい地域での調査をとおして、住民の場所との精神的・肉体的な結びつきを見出した。Place Attachmentは、人々の日常を成立させる仕組みをもたらし、『社会生活』『健康維持』『命』をつなぐセーフティネットとなり、人々が段階的に地域社会に受け止められる機能を有していた。人口減少地域を生きる人々の地域社会生活を支える実態を記述によって示した意義は大きい。この成果は、人口減少によるコミュニティの縮小・消滅に対応した地域看護(日本地域看護学会定義に基づく2040リサーチアジェンダ24)として、地域が直面する現実を捉えた政策に貢献する。