Development of a Japanese Observation Tool with Focus on Art Therapy for Dementia and Its Reliability and Validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Etsuko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30614698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 良雄  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334117)
岡 美智代  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10312729)
井上 映子  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80194059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / アートセラピー / アクティビティ / 認知症 / QOL / 再現性 / 認知症高齢者 / 評価尺度 / 日本語版
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では、認知症に対するアートセラピーの効果検証に、心理社会的効果を測る適切な尺度がない。一方海外では、アートセラピーなどのアクティビティ介入の高齢者への心理社会的効果を評価できるものとして有用な「The Greater Cincinnati Chapter Well-Being Observation Tool」が開発されている。本研究では、この英語版オリジナル尺度を日本語に翻訳し日本語版尺度を開発して、日本語版尺度の信頼性・妥当性を検証する。この日本語版尺度を用いてアートセラピーなどのアクティビティ介入の心理社会的効果を評価することで、日本の高齢者ケアの質が更に高まることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: The aim of the present study was to develop a Japanese version of The Greater Cincinnati Chapter Well-Being Observation Tool (GCCWBOT),and to confirm its reliability and validity. Methods: A total of 37 elderly patients with mild to moderate dementia participated in six types of visual art therapy sessions, and sessions were recorded on a video. A total of 40 raters evaluated preassigned scenes while watching the recorded video. The raters practiced evaluating using the Japanese version of the GCCWBOT to assess the condition of the elderly dementia patients. Results: The Total number of subjects were 105. Cronbach’s α coefficient for the entire Japanese version of the GCCWBOT was 0.852, indicating high internal consistency, and confirming the configuration concept validity. Conclusions: The Japanese version of the GCCWBOT was developed, and its reliability and validity were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者を対象としたビジュアルアートセラピーの心理的効果を評価する適切な尺度は海外で広く使用されているが、日本には適切な尺度ない。日本語版The Greater Cincinnati Chapter Well-Being Observation Tool(GCCWBOT)を開発したことにより、ビジュアルアートセラピーなどのアクティビティケアにおいて認知症高齢者のwell-beingを尊重した評価が進むことが期待される。