Development of a support program for elderly persons with diabetes who use a day service center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miyuki  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40423818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 支援プログラム / デイサービス / 支援 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デイサービスにおける看護職と介護職が連携して糖尿病高齢者に実施する支援プログラの開発を目的とする。まず、デイサービスに勤務する看護職員と介護職員の糖尿病高齢者への援助の実態,多職種の連携状況,援助上の問題,ニーズ(体制,学習,連携等)を明らかにし、支援プログラムに必要な要素を抽出する。その後、これら要素のデイサービスでの適用を検討し,支援プログラムを開発・評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a support program provided in collaboration with care workers and nursing staff for the elderly persons with diabetes who use a day service center. Interview and questionnaire surveys were conducted with care workers and nursing staff working at the day service center to identify particulars and problems in the support they provide for the elderly persons. Based on the results of this analysis and a literature review, a draft support program for elderly persons with diabetes who use a day service center was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病高齢者では、老年症候群をはじめとする心身機能の低下により、食事や薬物、運動などのセルフケアの実施が困難となる状況がある。糖尿病高齢者の支援の場として、年間100万人以上の高齢者が利用するデイサービスに着目し、デイサービスにおける職員の支援内容の調査結果をふまえ、介護職員と看護職員が連携して実施する糖尿病高齢者支援プログラム(案)を作成した。支援プログラムは、糖尿病をもちながら生活する高齢者と家族の生活や糖尿病の療養に貢献するとともに、デイサービスに勤務する介護職員や看護職員が、糖尿病高齢者に対してよりよい支援を提供するための一助となることが期待される。