Development of a Support Program for Young-onset Dementia Using Theie Strengths by Cooperation between University and Urban Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoi Waka  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30453658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 恵美  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20775051)
梅崎 かおり  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (60737005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域社会 / 若年性認知症 / 地域共生社会 / 探索的研究 / ニーズ / コミュニティ / 共助 / テキストマイニング / 若年性認知症者 / 支援ツール / サービス / 家族支援 / 若年性認知症者支援 / ライフライン・メソッド / 観察研究 / 居場所 / サポーター / 地域づくり / 認とも / ボランティア / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、都市部の若年性認知症者のニーズの明確化と、大学と地域の協働において、若年性認知症者の能力を活かしたプログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することである。現在、若年性認知症者の受けられるサービスは高齢者と同様であるが、若年性認知症者と家族のニーズにはどのような要素があるのかを明らかにし、若年性認知症者の不安や症状をケアしながら役割意識を果たせるようなプログラムを、希薄化の進んでいる都市部において住民とともに構築することを目指す。これらは孤立している若年認知症者と家族の生活の質を向上させ、わが国の地域包括ケアにおける互助や共助を具現化する意義が大きく、急務の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the needs of care giver of young-on-set dementia before diagnosis and after diagnosis, and clarify the possible support in the community, through interviews with 10 care givers registered on Tokyo Metropolis Memory Center. From 1323 code units and using content analysis method, the 12categories such as medicine, symptoms, thoughts, information, family conflict, community, services, and economy were identified. To reduce care giver's burden, hearing needs while focusing on care giver's positive and negative feelings within particular category, whether care giver receive information and professional and people dwelling community want to live associated with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年性認知症者の方と家族の診断前後から現在までの困りごとを探索的に拾い出し、地域社会で実行可能な支援を導き出したことは、今後若年性認知症者の方と家族への個別支援やその方たちを支える地域づくりのツールに発展できると考えられる。