Developing a competency-based advocacy learning program to promote tobacco control in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MICHIBAYASHI CHIKAKO  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (20733801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正和  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), ヘルスプロモーション研究センター, センター長 (00450924)
表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsたばこ対策 / 保健師 / コンピテンシー / アドボカシー / 自治体 / ケースメソッド / ヘルスプロモーション / 現任教育 / 教育プログラム / アドボカシ-
Outline of Research at the Start
自治体のたばこ対策は全体として進んでおらず、他分野に比べ組織内外の障壁が多い。喫煙率低下などの望ましい成果を導くには、主要な役割を担う保健師のアドボカシーに関するコンピテンシーの強化が必要である。
本研究では、たばこ対策に関する保健師のアドボカシー能力の獲得・向上のためのコンピテンシー基盤型教育プログラムの開発を目指す。
方法は、インストラクショナルデザインに基づき、①分析と設計、②実施(介入)、③評価、修正の過程に従い、実践力を高めるケースメソッド教授法を応用し、臨場感のあるコンピテンシー事例を素材としたケース教材を作成する。効果検証は介入前後比較デザインによる非ランダム化研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed case materials (mock cases) that will serve as the core of a competency-based learning program for public health nurses to acquire and improve their advocacy skills regarding tobacco control. Two realistic cases were devised, focusing on situations where smoking cessation support is provided to local government health projects. We held a workshop at a related academic conference and then conducted an online survey targeting public health nurses in local governments (prefectures, ordinance-designated cities, and core cities) across the country. The results support the content validity of the case materials, which can be used for in-service education aimed at improving the advocacy skills of public health nurses in charge of tobacco control in local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、政策化とその推進にあたって利害の対立や政策干渉などといった障壁があるたばこ対策において、たばこ対策の推進に向けたアドボカシー能力向上に焦点化した学習プログラムの中核となるケース教材を開発した点で新規性がある。ケース教材は、学習者のニーズとして高い自治体の保健事業の場での禁煙支援の場面を取り上げており、たばこ対策を担当する保健師の現任教育に活用することができ、保健師の資質向上に寄与するものである。このことは、全国の自治体のたばこ対策の底上げにもつながり、健康日本21(第三次)の目標である喫煙率低減にも役立つ点において学術的意義は大きいと考える。