Support model for caregivers living apart from their care recipients at visiting nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Tomoe  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70734028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護 / 別居介護者 / 支援モデル / 介護負担感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、訪問看護における別居介護者への効果的な支援を示した「別居介護者支援モデル」の構築である。第1段階では、別居介護者への支援経験を持つ訪問看護師を対象としたインタビュー調査を行い、別居介護者支援の仮説モデルを作成する。第2段階では、作成した仮説モデルをもとに質問紙を作成し、訪問看護師を対象とした調査により、最終的な別居介護者支援モデルを構築する。第3段階では、モデルで示された訪問看護師の支援と別居介護者の介護負担との関連を検討するため、別居介護者を対象とした質問紙調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a support model for caregivers living apart from their care recipients at visiting nursing and assess its effectiveness. In the first stage, the elements of support for caregivers living apart from their care recipients were extracted by interviewing visiting nurses who have experience in supporting caregivers. In the second stage, based on the extracted elements of support, a questionnaire survey was administered to visiting nurses nationwide, and a support model for caregivers living apart from their care recipients was developed using covariance structure analysis. In the third stage, the relationship between support model item implementation and caregiver burden was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分に研究が行われていなかった別居で介護を行う別居介護者への支援に焦点をあてており、訪問看護師への調査を踏まえて別居介護者支援の具体的なモデルを示している。そのため、本研究で明らかにした別居介護者支援モデルを活用することで、訪問看護師に対して別居介護者支援の方向性を具体的に示すことができ、訪問看護における支援の質向上にも寄与できると考える。