Creating a manual for disease and daily life management of heart failure in elderly people with dementia through collaboration between nursing and caregiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Haruka  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10382384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 心不全 / 多職種連携 / マニュアル / 生活管理 / 疾病管理 / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、看護職と介護職の連携・協働により認知症高齢者の慢性心不全の悪化による再入院を予防するために有用な疾病・生活管理マニュアルを作成する。在院日数の短縮化により、身体疾患管理が必要な認知症高齢者は退院後、介護施設への入所が増加している現況から、医療(看護)と介護の専門職が協働的に医療問題のある認知症高齢者の身体疾患の悪化を予防することが重要である。本研究では介護施設におけるケアの標準化と質の向上により、慢性心不全の悪化から認知症高齢者の再入院を予防することを目指す。また、本研究により、認知症高齢者の地域での生活を支え、厚生労働省が推進する地域包括ケアシステムの構築にも寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a disease and daily life management manual that would be useful in preventing readmissions due to worsening of chronic heart failure in elderly patients with dementia through collaboration between nursing and care staff. A framework for the draft manual was created based on previous research. In addition, I conducted a survey on the actual state of cooperation between nursing and care staff, issues, and ways to effectively interact with them, and added the results to the manual. After the content validity was evaluated, nursing and care staff administered the tentative version of the manual to elderly people with dementia. As a result, the state of knowledge and practice of the staff significantly improved three months after the start of the intervention. It was also effective in early detection of deterioration of heart failure in elderly people with dementia and prompting them to seek medical attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において作成したマニュアルは介護保険施設の職員による実践を通して、認知症高齢者の心不全の悪化時の早期発見・受診の対応力向上と再入院の予防につながる可能性があることが推察された。我が国の認知症施策である認知症施策推進大綱では認知症の対応力向上に向けて医療・介護従事者に対する研修受講を促進してきた。本研究では心不全という1つの身体合併症をもつ認知症高齢者における心不全の重症化予防としての早期発見・早期対応に有効であり、医療・介護従事者の認知症対応力向上に寄与する資料となり得るものと考えられた。