Development and validation of an educational program to enhance the global competency of public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kotera Sayaka  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中世古 恵美  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00513425)
田中 祐子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10535800)
岩本 里織  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20321276)
井上 清美  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政保健師 / グローバル社会 / コンピテンシー / 指標 / 教育プログラム / グローバル / 公衆衛生看護 / 能力 / 保健師 / 専門能力 / 介入
Outline of Research at the Start
日本社会のグローバル化を背景に,地域住民に多様な文化的背景を持つ人々が増加し,地域住民の健康の保持増進を支援する保健師にも文化的理解や国際性が求められている。本研究ではグローバル社会において行政保健師に求められる能力を強化するための教育プログラムを開発し,その効果を検証することを目的とする。準実験研究デザインとし,定量・定性的評価標により教育プログラムの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current status of competencies of Japanese public health nurses required in an increasingly globalized society and to develop an educational program to enhance these competencies. The public health nurses exhibited lower levels of competencies related to supporting for foreign populations and understanding of global health trends. A comparison of the results before and after the seminar for public health nurses demonstrated a significant improvement in overall competency and positive feelings toward different cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで十分に明らかになっていなかったグローバル社会で求められる保健師のコンピテンシーの現状を可視化したことである。また、コンピテンシーに基づいて構成した教育プログラムを開発・実施し、学習効果の可能性を示した。これまで、多様な文化的背景を持つ住民と関わる保健師を対象とした教育プログラムは存在しない。本教育プログラムを普及することで,保健師の自信と実践能力の向上が図れるだけでなく,ひいては在住外国人の健康レベルの向上と国内の健康格差の改善につながることが期待できる。