| Project/Area Number |
19K11276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2022) Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Misa 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00362335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 正祐 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任准教授 (60587765)
大西 範和 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20176952)
竹村 和誠 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779951)
田端 真 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20746359)
清水 律子 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70593515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 認知症 / ケアリング / 看護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「認知症高齢者と看護職者間の相補的なケアリングモデル」に基づくアプローチ手法を検討し,臨地で活用するためのチェックリストを作成する。また,医療機関において作成したチェックリストの勉強会を実施し,認知症看護認定看護師と共にアクションリサーチを計画し実施することによってケアリング・アプローチの有用性を検証する。さらに,介護職者と家族介護者へのインタビュー及びアンケート調査を実施し,介護現場におけるケアリング・アプローチの展開について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 134 participants (111 nurses and 23 caregivers) working in four wards across three medical facilities with general hospital beds were provided with a teaching session about the caring approach. The participants completed a questionnaire before and after this session on their practices and their relationships with the older dementia patients. At the end of the month, the participants engaged in focus groups led by the researchers, with four to seven participants per ward. Participant responses to the questionnaires completed before and after the teaching session were analyzed using the Wilcoxon’s signed-rank test. The questionnaires of 129 of the participants were valid responses (96.3% valid response rate) and these were included in our quantitative analysis. We found evidence of positive changes in three practices relevant to carer;patient relationships after the implementation of the caring approach and for eight questionnaire items.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究結果として,ケアリング・アプローチの活用によって,認知症高齢者との関係形成に影響する実践や,認知症高齢者とのケアに関する経験や思いについて,ケアリング・アプローチを活用する前より,活用後の方が肯定的な変化が生じたことが示された。 これらの結果より,研究チームが開発した「看護職者と認知症高齢者間の相補的ケアリングモデル」は,看護職者だけでなく介護職者も含めたケア提供者に活用することができ,一般病院における認知症高齢者とケア提供者の関係形成に一定の効果があることが検証された。