Primary prevention for iron deficiency anemia during pregnancy in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tadashi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90613092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵美  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90782037)
岩本 里織  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20321276)
松尾 博哉  大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60229432)
嶋澤 恭子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (90381920)
田中 祐子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10535800)
山田 千佳 (田中 千佳)  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (30848958)
加藤 憲司  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458404)
瀬戸徐 映里奈  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 講師 (00822719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィリピン / 妊娠性貧血 / 鉄葉酸錠 / 妊婦 / 食多様性 / 栄養 / 貧困 / 東南アジア / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / 鉄剤 / 貧血 / 妊娠 / 貧困地域
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の鉄欠乏性貧血(IDA)は予防可能な疾患であるが、妊婦や家族の知識・意識・社会経済環境、ケア提供者による予防的な働きかけの必要性など、社会文化的な要素が複雑に絡み合うことで予防が困難となっている。特に貧困地域では、偏った食環境、女性が情報を得る機会の不足、疾患の理解不足、鉄剤の継続的な内服困難、といったIDAに至る原因が存在する。本研究では、東南アジア貧困地域における妊婦のIDA予防を行うため、地域保健機関看護職と協働した持続的地域ヘルスボランティア支援モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in Muntinlupa City, Republic of the Philippines.
(1) the use of iron folate tablets during pregnancy and (2) the diversity of dietary habits during pregnancy were investigated.
(1) Approximately 90% of pregnant women were taking iron folate tablets. Half of them did not know anemia symptoms, half of them did not know the benefits of iron folate, and only about 20% knew the side effects of iron folate.(2) About half of the pregnant women had low dietary diversity. Intakes of legumes, soy products, and nuts were less than 30%. Increasing nutrition knowledge through antenatal care can contribute to the nutritional status of pregnant women in the Philippines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フィリピン共和国に居住する妊婦の①鉄葉酸使用状況とその使用における関連因子の評価を行ったこと、②食事摂取の質とその関連因子の評価を行ったことに学術的・社会的意義があると考える。①では、貧血の徴候・症状に関する知識、鉄葉酸錠に関連する利点に関する知識、鉄葉酸錠に関連する副作用に関する知識を持っている妊婦は少ない状況が明らかになった。②では、妊婦の食多様性が低いこと、食多様性には妊婦の知識が関連していることが明らかになった。以上のことから、妊娠中の女性を支援するために、現地保健・医療職が中心となり妊娠中の貧血や栄養に関する知識を適切に提供・指導していくこと必要であると考えられた。