Variations in frontal lobe blood flow during making choices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Michiyo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (60280187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 脳血流 / 選択する / 認知症予防 / 選択 / 光脳機能イメージング / 近赤外光
Outline of Research at the Start
文章の音読や簡単な計算による認知症予防はその効果が評価され,認知症予防の介入として現場で取り入れられている。しかし,より日常的に行われている行為であれば介護現場に容易に導入することができる。日常的に行われていることの例に「選択」する事がある。その中で「好のみによる選択」や「認知による選択」が行われているが,それらの要素で脳の活性がどのように違うのか関心を持った。そこで,「好みによる選択」と「認知による選択」の比較から,選択する際の脳の活性の相違を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the number of elderly people is increasing, there is a need to develop an intervention method that anyone can easily and continuously perform as a dementia prevention method. Therefore, we focused on “making choices,” which is an everyday activity. When we make a choice, it may be based on preference, or it may be based on how we perceive the choice. We wanted to examine the effect of “making a choice” on cerebral blood flow by comparing choice based on preference and choice based on cognition. In order to do so, we thought it necessary to clarify the influence of the factor of preference when making a choice. Once the influence of preference factors is clarified, it will be useful for the development of dementia prevention intervention methods using "making a choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
団塊の世代が後期高齢者となる時代に入り認知症高齢者が増加している中で、予防や進行を遅らせるための介入方法を開発することは介護負担を軽減する意味でも必要である。本研究は期間内に結果を出すことができなかったが、脳血流を増加させることでの効果は示されていることから、継続してデータを収集する意義はある。