Development of a care program to reduce self-stigma among people who recovered from Hansen's disease brought about by the Leprosy Prevention Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI ASAKO  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (60555473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 美智  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40638706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハンセン病回復者 / らい予防法 / セルフ・スティグマ / ケアプログラム / 隔離 / 介入 / ケアプログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ハンセン病回復者でセルフ・スティグマを抱えている者へセルフ・スティグマの低減のためのケアプログラムを開発する。開発過程においては、インタビューデータと文献よりハンセン病回復者のセルフ・スティグマ低減の構成要素を把握し、ケアプログラムを作成する。そして、ケアプログラムの介入では、ピアサポーターを活用しミィーテイング形式と個別面談を実施し評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many people who recovered from Hansen’s disease have self-stigma brought about by the Leprosy Prevention Law. This study aimed to develop a care program to reduce the internal self-stigma of people who recovered from Hansen's disease. The study methods included creating a care program to reduce the self-stigma among people who recovered from Hansen's disease and five care interventions, including group meetings and individual counseling with people who recovered from Hansen's disease to allow them to talk about their self-stigma. We found that the study participants felt "self-stigma" as well as feelings of confusion about whether they were allowed to carry out their activities of daily living and have relationships with others. In the future, it is necessary to increase the number of study participants and improve the quality of the care program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでハンセン病回復者に刻み込まれたセルフ・スティグマへの低減を図るケアプログラム開発の研究はない。社会的意義としては、本ケアプログラムの開発により、ハンセン病回復者に身体化されたセルフ・スティグマの表出と生活行動の抑制・他者との関係性への戸惑いの感情が表現された。このことは、ハンセン病回復者の残された人生の生活の質を豊かにできると考える。