Establishment of the optimal administration method of medicine in patients with dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takashi  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学三田病院, 教授 (00775950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 高齢患者 / 一包化調剤 / 服薬補助製品 / 口腔内崩壊錠 / 医薬品の適正使用 / 高齢者医療 / とろみ調整食品 / とろみ調整用食品 / 嚥下障害患者 / 至適投薬法 / 内用薬 / 薬物動態 / 嚥下困難者 / 至適投与法 / 医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、これまでの研究によって、嚥下困難者や嚥下障害患者に汎用されているとろみ調整食品で医薬品を内服した場合、薬効が減弱してしまう医療上の深刻な問題を発見した。
そのため、本研究では、介護保険施設に入居している嚥下困難者及び病院に入院している嚥下障害患者におけるとろみ調整食品を使用した医薬品の服薬方法の実態を明らかにするとともに、薬物動態に影響しない新たな服薬補助製品を開発し、嚥下困難者や嚥下障害患者に対する医薬品の至適投与法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator discovered a medical problem in which the efficacy of an oral medication is weakened when the medication is taken with a thickening agent, which is commonly used for patients with dysphagia. Therefore, this study established the optimal dosing method for oral medications using thickening agents, as well as the optimal use of medication aids other than thickening agents when taking medications. In addition, this study conducted an oral administration study of oral medications in healthy adults and demonstrated that thickening agents attenuate the efficacy of oral medications.
The results of this study can be applied not only to patients with dysphagia but also to patients who have drug-induced dysphagia due to administration of antipsychotic drugs. Therefore, the social demand and social contribution of the research results are considered to be high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者を含む嚥下障害患者における服薬上の問題点を解決するために内用薬の至適投薬法を確立し、さらに、高齢患者が服薬と同時に栄養を摂取するための投薬法を検討した。本研究では、服薬時に栄養を補うための服薬補助食品として粘性が高いヨーグルト製品に着目し、内用薬を経口投与した動物実験でヨーグルト製品の有用性を評価した。また、一包化調剤時に問題となる調剤薬の吸湿を予防するための対策として、一包化調剤薬専用の保存袋を開発し、有効性を評価した。
上述した研究成果を踏まえ、本研究が高齢者を含む嚥下障害患者及び一包化調剤の対象患者における薬物療法の成績向上に大きな役割を果たすものと考えられた。