Development of AI Glasses to support the assessment of visiting nurses through AI-based remote assistance technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI EMIKO  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 千晴  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20434574)
藤井 徹也  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275153)
栗田 愛  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50759149)
江尻 晴美  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60515104)
佐々木 詩子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90814286)
西 由紀 (小澤由紀)  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80367755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords訪問看護師 / フィジカルアセスメント / 遠隔支援 / AI / スマートグラス / 訪問看護 / AI / Physical Glasses
Outline of Research at the Start
重症化・多様化・複雑化した在宅療養者の看護には,適切な状態把握と判断が必須であり、高度なフィジカルアセスメント(Physical Assessment;以下,PA)能力が求められる.一方,人工知能Artificial Intelligence(AI)は、効率良く正確な画像診断や治療を可能にしている。.本研究はAIと看護学を融合させ,基礎教育&在宅で活用することができるAIによるPAトレーナー“Physical Glasses”の開発である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop AI Glasses to support the assessment of visiting nurses that can assist and educate visiting nurses in front of users of home care visiting services) through AI-based remote assistance technology.
The AI Glasses developed had the following functions to assist less-experienced home care nurses in their assessment in the field.(1) Self-support function: Inexperienced home-visit nurses can wear the Glasses and see the actual patient with one eye while checking the computer screen projected on the Glasses with the other eye.(2) As a remote support function, the information seen by the nurse wearing the glasses can be transmitted to the remote support center. Assessment assistance can be obtained remotely by sharing with a support person (experienced nurse or educator).After developing AI Glasses with these functions, we asked visiting nurses to use them to identify areas for improvement. Further development will be continued based on the improvements identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Physical Glassesにより,イグザミネーションからアセスメントまでをサポートすることができ,看護師のPA能力を高めることができる.開発した“Physical Glasses”はメモや動画などの記録機能の搭載により,過去の療養者の状態を確認することで「いつもと違う状態」に気がつくことができる.またアセスメントに困難を感じた場合,情報共有の機能を使うことで,その場にいない看護師や医師と情報共有が可能となり,指導やサポートを得ることが可能となる.訪問看護師のPA能力が強化されることで,在宅療養者への質の高い看護の提供が可能となり,地域包括ケアへの対応を可能とすると考える.