Elucidation of principles for evacuation of hospital patients during disasters by system simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Mitsuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岳 理恵  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80584911)
村田 幸則  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (00566101)
水野 暢子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80338201)
奥井 早月  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00783002)
長井 友利子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60785517)
藤井 誠  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10803760)
大口 祐矢  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70881077)
岸野 真由美  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80963404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords患者避難 / 病院 / システム・シミュレーション / データ駆動型シミュレーション / 避難計画 / 減災・防災 / 避難シミュレーション / システムシミュレーション / 災害医療 / 看護管理 / 災害看護 / 病院避難 / 護送区分 / 災害 / 避難原則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、病院の災害対策における患者避難に焦点をあて、コンピュータシミュレーションを活用し、患者の避難上の特徴や建物の構造、避難介助人員・搬送器具の配置など避難時間に影響する要因を特定し、避難時間を予測する数理モデルを提案することである。これによって、試行錯誤により経験的に立案されてきた病院の患者避難計画を、明確な根拠に基づく避難計画へと飛躍的に改善する方法を提供できる。
現実世界では再現不可能な避難状況を、コンピュータ上で何度でも、特定の条件のみ変えて再現できるシミュレーションの手法を用いることで、多様な条件下にある病院の患者避難について、共通する原則を解明できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a dynamically changing healthcare setting, the framework proposed in this research project and the procedures to embody it were used to examine in detail the evacuation plans that could be implemented. As a result, various findings were obtained regarding the mechanism for generating evacuation plans. The simulation models from the data-driven simulation identified differences in the performance of scenarios for different systems regarding evacuation planning, allowing for the analysis of evacuation plans that are flexible to the variability of various factors. The framework enables the linkage via data between the medical field and the simulation model to predict in advance how the evacuation will look like and to enable tangible smart evacuation implemen
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院の災害対策における患者避難に焦点をあて、コンピュータシミュレーションを活用し、患者の避難上の特徴や建物の構造、避難介助人員・搬送器具の配置など避難時間に影響する要因を特定し、避難時間を予測するモデルを構築することを目的とした。その結果、①介助者の属性とキャパシティー、②入院患者の避難所要時間、③避難までの待機時間(避難準備時間)および搬送速度という4要因とその要素データのモデルを開発した。このモデルに基づき、データ駆使型シミュレーションを行うことで、避難計画に関する異なる制度ごとにシナリオのパフォーマンスの違いが確認され、様々な要因の変動に柔軟に対応する避難計画の分析が可能となる。