Development of an Oral Care Handy Assessment Tool to Improve Oral Care Practice Rates of Home Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA TOMI  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30818521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮園 真美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
角森 輝美  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20807101)
森中 惠子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40592978)
町島 希美絵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90767443)
宮坂 啓子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40524814)
松尾 里香  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90455072)
寒水 章納  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70780261)
晴佐久 悟  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10330961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords訪問看護師 / ハンディ口腔アセスメントシート / 口腔アセスメント / 口腔アセスメントツール / 口腔ケア / 口腔アセスメントシート / 訪問看護 / 口腔ケア・ハンディ・アセスメントツール / 在宅高齢者 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔ケアは口腔の健康状態を維持・改善する方法で、非常に重要な看護ケアのひとつであるが、高齢者を対象とした訪問看護師の口腔ケアは、排泄などのケアと比べて実践率が少ないと言われている。その理由は「時間がない」「知識がない」「技術に自信がない」などであり、重要と分かっていても口腔ケアまでは手が回らないというのが実情である。
本研究では、訪問看護師が短時間で口腔状態を評価でき、口腔ケアに繋がるようなアセスメントツールを開発し、口腔ケア実践率を向上させることを目的とする。口腔ケア実践率の向上は、高齢者の嚥下機能の維持や栄養状態の保持およびサルコペニアや認知症予防に繋がり健康寿命の延伸に貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was twofold: first, to develop an assessment tool that would enable visiting nurses to quickly evaluate oral conditions and provide oral care; and second, to improve the rate at which oral care practices are implemented.
A survey was conducted to assess the current status of oral assessments and care practices among visiting nurses, as well as their need for assessment sheets. Based on the results of the survey, a "Handy Oral Assessment Sheet" was developed. Subsequently, a survey was conducted to verify the reliability and validity of the "Handy Oral Assessment Sheet." Finally, a survey was conducted to verify the effectiveness of the "Handy Oral Assessment Sheet" by having visiting nurses perform oral assessments regularly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、訪問看護師の口腔ケアや口腔アセスメントの実施状況、口腔ケアや口腔アセスメント時の困りごと、口腔ケアや口腔アセスメントを実施する際の訪問看護師のニーズ、および歯科口腔専門職との連携の現状が明らかとなった。この結果をもとに開発した「ハンディ口腔アセスメントシート」を活用することで、訪問看護師が短時間で口腔アセスメントを行うことができ、在宅療養者の“最期まで美味しく口から食べる”という願いを叶えるための第一歩となった。