Sleep facilitation by Artificial carbonated bathing in healthy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ito Uemura Sachiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40271829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神林 崇  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (50323150)
長谷川 裕晃  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90344770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工炭酸泉 / 睡眠促進効果 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 体温 / 睡眠 / 認知症予防 / 末梢血流量
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症、特にアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)では、睡眠障害がAD発祥の一因になっている可能性がある。規則正しい生活や十分な睡眠時間、睡眠構築(脳波上における徐波睡眠の増加)によってAD発症は軽減される可能性がある。
古来より入浴とりわけ、温泉浴は入眠促進・熟眠効果をもたらすことが知られているが、その理由は、温泉浴による深部体温上昇後に下降する際、入眠効果がみられ、さらなる体温の下降が、熟眠を引き起こすためだと説明されている。
今回我々は、健常高齢者を対象に人工炭酸泉が睡眠促進に効果的であることを、深部体温や脳波、末梢血流量を用いて検証し、その睡眠構築に人工炭酸泉浴が効果的であることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of normal (plain hot water; PH) and artificial carbonated bathing (ACB) on sleep using clinical thermometers and EEG in healthy elderly subjects. Nine healthy elderly women (average age 71.3 years old) were divided into 2 groups. Each group took ACB and PH with one week intervals between the two baths. Subjects soaked in the bath (38°C) for 10 min.Subjects were told to sleep from 23:00-6:00. Then, subjects were examined with visual analog scale (VAS) and critical flicker fusion test (CFF).
There was no significant difference in body temperature (proximal, distal, distal-proximal temperature gradient: DPG) before and during sleep between ACB and PH. The condition of the ACB tended to have less light sleep compared to PH (150min vs 201min, p=0.08), but there was no significant difference in the SWS (44.1min vs 39.1min, ns), EEG delta power analysis, VAS and CFF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の不完全な睡眠を、人工炭酸泉浴による体温調節によってメリハリをつけることで、睡眠そのものがもつ回復的な役割を十分に発揮させ、認知症の発症を抑制する戦略は、前例のない独創的な試みである一方で、十分な見込みがあると期待される。また、簡便な人工炭酸泉浴の睡眠への効果を、高齢者に応用できれば、睡眠導入剤を減量しながら医療費の削減にも貢献できると考える。