Multifaceted evaluation of the work-lord of visually impaired people and research on the structure elucidation of websites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Junichi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 明  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10341752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェブ・アクセシビリティ / 視覚障害者 / 心的負担 / ユーザビリティ / 視覚障害 / ウェブアクセシビリティ / 心拍 / インターネット
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネットのウェブページは複雑な構造・配置をしているものが多く,視覚に障害があると内容の理解は容易ではない。JISなどで対応方法は提案されているが,それらが,情報検索時にどの程度効果的かは明らかでない。
本研究では,複数の評価手法を組み合わせて,検索状況をリアルタイムに観察・測定する。視覚障害者によってどのような階層構造,ボタン配置やメニュー表示などが望ましいかを明らかにし,ウェブサイトのユニバーサルデザインガイドラインの制作を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet has become an indispensable tool in our daily lives. However, it is not easy for visually impaired people to browse websites. Until now, there has been no method for measuring the mental work-lord of browsing in real time for visually impaired people. Also, it was not clear what was difficult about pages and hierarchies.
In this study, we focused on the correlation between mental load and changes in heart rate. We analyzed the searching behavior of subjects wearing a heart-rate measuring device from various angles using a video recording device developed in-house. For the first time, we were able to measure the increase and decrease in the mental work-lord of web searches for visually impaired people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者による主観的評価NASA-TLXを用いた評価では,長時間の検索作業は視覚障害者も心的負担が大きいという結論が得られた。しかし,同手法は検索後の主観評価であり,検索中に苦労したとしても「終わり良ければすべてよし」の気持ちの反映とも考えられる。
本研究で検索時に時々刻々と変化する心的負担の変動をとらえられる可能性が示唆された点は大きな意義がある。ウェブ・アクセシビリティJISで推奨されている方策は,個々の効果は数値化されていない。今後,サイト内配置や階層構造など精細な分析と実験協力者を増やした評価を進めることにより,実効性あるアクセシブルなウェブサイトが構築できる社会的意義は非常に大きい。